Databases

Search millions of articles about drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. Diverse resource for serious fine arts students.

Answer the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics.

Explore this database of encyclopedias and reference sources within the Gale eBooks platform for multidisciplinary research.

Discover the world's most influential people by searching narrative biographies, news, magazines, and multimedia content.

Access literary works and authors throughout history, including full-text poems, plays, short stories, speeches, and more.

Browse original scholarly essays on authors from around the world. Places authors and their works in personal and historical context.

Find in-depth critical introductions to the lives and works of major writers. Includes influences of literary movements.

Find up-to-date biographies, overviews, full-text criticisms, audio interviews, and reviews on writers from all eras.

Online guide to help identify fiction books by title, author, plot description.

Download audiobooks, e-books, and e-videos.

TeachingBooks is a literacy service for children, teens, and anyone who works with them. Discover tools and resources to support library programming and collection management, promote connections to books, and build excitement for reading. On TeachingBooks you'll find: 

• A collection of 360,000+ resources that personalize and enrich children's and young adult books for your community. 
• Resource lists for the titles on your featured booklists - whether they are themed monthly lists, summer reading programs, staff picks, or others. 
• New Collection Analysis Tools and Book Resumes (with full reviews from 8 sources) immediately available for children's and YA books that provides immediate insights into the recency, genre, and cultural classification of your collections. 
• New early childhood resources, including identifying favorite books by phonetic elements. 
• Tools for library programming, homework help, and homeschool support. 
• Support for reader's advisory, including identifying diverse books and award-winners.   

Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how-to guides, articles, and more.

Research global companies and industries with in-depth analysis through current news, statistical data, and comprehensive reports

Understand the activities of companies and industries worldwide through leading business and trade publications. Updated daily.

Discover content useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, and more.

Discover information about physical and intellectual asset protection, from individuals to multinational corporations.

Historical and primary sources including documents, maps, newspapers, photographs, and more. Hosted by the University of North Texas. Includes years books from Port Arthur schools.

Provides photographs, diagnostics designed by instructors, step-by-step repair procedures, Original Equipment Manufacturer maintenance schedules, wiring diagrams, recalls and Technical Service Bulletins for automobiles and light trucks in one web site.

Access current and authoritative periodical content covering agriculture and its related fields.

Find a variety of information from major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as key reference titles.

This Discovery Service searches many of the databases Port Arthur Public Library has access to for any term you enter. The result will list items from our databases, including text, videos, and periodicals. Searches can be refined from the menu to the left, while direct links to some of our other databases can be found to the right.

Gale PowerSearch is a search platform unlike any other, providing libraries with a sophisticated yet simple solution for managing a wealth of periodical, reference, multimedia, and primary source information. Library Note, This resource searches all Gale databases The Port Arthur Public Library has access to.

Search home improvement topics such as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and more.

Full-text ebooks for children from SEBCO. Username: PAPL and Password: read. Next enter your Port Arthur Library card number.

Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals. Best for academic research.

An engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on a wide array of subjects.

Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content.

Explore thousands of topics across subjects including literature, science, history, and social issues using different sources.

Explore the most-studied topics, including cultures, government, people, history, literature, and more.

Science In Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics.

Manipulate 3D interactive models to visualize and understand concepts in biology, chemistry, earth, and space science.

Gain insight into issues in administration, funding, and policy. Best for educators, administrators, and education students.

Access articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology. Updated daily.

Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.

Test preparation materials and interactive practice exams in the areas of academic, civil service, military, and professional licensing and certification exams. Formerly known as LearnATest.com.

Discover an interactive learning program for children ages three to six. Aligned with preschool and elementary standards.

Explore amazing adventures in science, nature, culture, archaeology, and space. Best for children aged 6–14. 

Browse this cross-searchable platform for research insight from journalism's most trusted name in exploration and discovery.

TeachingBooks is a literacy service for children, teens, and anyone who works with them. Discover tools and resources to support library programming and collection management, promote connections to books, and build excitement for reading. On TeachingBooks you'll find: 

• A collection of 360,000+ resources that personalize and enrich children's and young adult books for your community. 
• Resource lists for the titles on your featured booklists - whether they are themed monthly lists, summer reading programs, staff picks, or others. 
• New Collection Analysis Tools and Book Resumes (with full reviews from 8 sources) immediately available for children's and YA books that provides immediate insights into the recency, genre, and cultural classification of your collections. 
• New early childhood resources, including identifying favorite books by phonetic elements. 
• Tools for library programming, homework help, and homeschool support. 
• Support for reader's advisory, including identifying diverse books and award-winners.   

Investigate environmental issues with diverse perspectives from the scientific community, policymakers, and corporate interests.

Find millions of articles on the practical and scientific aspects of horticulture studies, for all horticultural enthusiasts.

One of the largest collections of family history data online. Ancestry Library Edition is the Ancestry.com database with an interface from ProQuest.

Database of a variety of historic newspapers hosted by the Library of Congress, 1789-1963.

Digital images of historic military records. 

HeritageQuest Online provides U. S. Federal census records and a collection of research materials for tracing family lineages

Historical and primary source materials from or about Texas. Hosted by the University of North Texas.

Indexes over 25,000 records, covering an array of topics. Full text for each record may be easily accessed by double clicking on the topic from the display. The database also has various images and offers brief biographies.

Opposing Viewpoints In Context is a rich resource for debaters and includes pro/con viewpoints, reference articles, interactive maps, infographics, and more. A category on the National Debate Topic provides quick and easy access to content on frequently studied and discussed issues. Periodical content covers current events, news and commentary, economics, environmental issues, political science, and more from sources such as The New York Times, Newsweek, Foreign Policy, American Scientist, and Education Week. Provided by the Texas State Library's TEXSHARE program.

This is a list of all of the Gale databases that the Port Arthur Public Library has a subscription to.

Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices.

Provides access to medical and professional periodicals, health and fitness magazines, and reference books and pamphlets. The database is designed for both nursing and allied health students as well as consumer health researchers. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.

Research full-text titles cited in CINAHL and other resources to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management.

Access academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine.

Find timely and historically relevant content on issues that influence women’s lives across the globe.

Search balanced coverage of events in U.S. history. Best for novice historians and academic researchers. Updated daily.

Gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale.

Access balanced coverage of events in world history and scholarly work being established in the field.

Sanborn maps are large scale plans of a city or town drawn at a scale of 50 feet to an inch. They were created to assist fire insurance companies as they assessed the risk associated with insuring a particular property. The maps list street block and building numbers including numbers in use at the time the map was made and previous numbers.

Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics. Best for middle- and high-school students.

Encyclopedia of Texas history, geography, and culture.

Analyze business insights, tips, strategies, and success stories. Updated daily. Best for business schools and entrepreneurs.

Research a vocation, find an appropriate institution of learning, and get assistance on job searches and maintaining a career.

Online language learning courses for Spanish, French, Italian, Mandarin Chinese, Japanese, Russian and more. Also learn English with ESL classes for Brazilian Portuguese, Polish and Spanish.

Gale LegalForms includes forms specific to the state of Texas

A database collection of 598 volumes of poetry by 283 poets from 1900 to the present day. 

Access a range of periodical content to explore cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community.

Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research.

Search scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of past and present military affairs. Updated daily

Access major U.S. and international newspapers online to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, or other fields.

Access the most searched magazines across Gale OneFile focusing on current events, sports, science, and health issues.

Explore and stay informed on local and national topics, people, and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues, and more. Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the U.S., including Port Arthur. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device.

Access the largest online historic newspaper archive, containing tens of millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as the 1700s.

Note, the link for out of library access is https://go.openathens.net/redirector/paplibrary.org?url=https%3A%2F%2Fa…

Once there you have the option to create an account on Newspaper Archive to save pages to.

Research the impact of religion on culture throughout history, including literature, arts, and language. Updated daily.

Home page for the City of Port Arthur

This is also a great page for organizations to recommend to area newcomers.  This will help them get up to speed on what is going on in the community.

This depository, a collection site for regional historical documents, is part of the Texas State Library.

The Museum has outstanding exhibits including historical, pop culture, sports and music figures. 

"The Port Arthur Economic Development Corporation is a 4a sales tax corporation created to enhance Port Arthur’s business climate and overall economic development. The PAEDC is responsible for encouraging and developing business growth and attracting new business to Port Arthur. Our 300-acre business park is especially beneficial to business in the areas of manufacturing, light industrial and commercial development."

The Port Arthur Little Theater provides a rich combination of area talent onstage at its 4701 Jimmy Johnson Blvd. location. Support this local live entertainment offering.  It has rewards that beat anything on the screen.

The hometown paper

The maritime industry is alive and well in Port Arthur.  Recent expansion of Port facilities from two berths to five with huge increase in transit shed capacity is keeping the PORT in Port Arthur.

Discover balanced coverage of topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more.

Search authoritative periodical content covering topics like organizational dynamics, adult learning, and more. Updated daily.

Find authoritative periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology.

Comprehensive periodical content for researchers studying law, law enforcement, forensic science, terrorism, and more.

This service covers free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.

Search millions of articles covering all aspects of communications, including advertising, public relations, and more.

Access leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries.

Access information on the latest developments across a range of scientific disciplines. Updated daily.

Provides information on hundreds of today's most significant science topics by means of newspaper and journal articles, images, and video.

The SciTech Premium Collection includes the Natural Science Collection and the Technology Collection and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry

journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more. 

Access scholarly journals and magazines that both analyze and contribute to popular culture.

Search across full-text Spanish- and Portuguese-language scholarly journals and magazines from and about Latin America.

Discover well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries.